x

Thanks for Connecting...

Thank you for your email, you'll hear from one of our team within 48 hours. In the meantime if you haven't already why not take a look around our website, find our what our clients say and visit the blog.

If your query is urgent or you'd like to speak to someone in particular please check out our contact page to find the right person.

We'll speak to you soon!
The Team at Laudale

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Laudale Associates is an executive search, interim management and consulting firm. We specialise in Business Technology, working with private and public sector clients to build high-performing digital, IT and programme leadership teams. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data and we summarize here our policies regarding the collection, use and transfer of your personal data, the security measures we employ to protect such data and your rights and choices with regard to access or use of such data.

Personal Data:

We generally collect the following information types about you:

* name and job title, employer details and salary information.

* curriculum vitae or online professional profile.

* contact information including phone number and email address.

* demographic information such as date of birth, postcode, preferences and interests.

* third party references about you for verification or vetting purposes.

We collect most of this information from you directly, but in some circumstances we obtain information about you from third parties such as Job Boards, social media sites such as Linked-In and referrals from other clients.

Using and Processing Personal Data:

We use the information to:

* Provide you with recruitment services.

* Identify and send you information about job opportunities we feel may be appropriate for you.

* Keep record of our relationship with you (CRM).

* Improve our services by collecting and storing feedback.

* Carry out market research and marketing analysis.

* Share it with our clients in relation to specific roles, with your consent (i.e. once you have agreed for your CV to be shared and but put forward for a role).

* Keep you updated on any industry developments and send you details of any up and coming events that may be of interest to you.

The law also requires us to have a ‘legal basis’ (broadly speaking a justification or legal reason) for the processing of personal information. The legal basis we use to process your information will generally be one or more of the following:

* for the legitimate interests of promoting and running our business lawfully and effectively, identifying and placing appropriate candidates for roles, holding recruitment related events and managing our relationship with you and our clients;

* to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including our obligations under tax and employment laws such as reporting requirements to HMRC; and

* to perform any contract we may have with you to provide you with recruitment services.

However, in some cases we may also ask you for your consent to use your information for a particular purpose. For example:

* we will seek your consent before we will seek your consent to submit a CV to a client for a role.

* some clients may need candidates to undertake criminal record, credit checking or other similar checks before they can be approved. Where we are aware that this applies for a particular role we will let you know and ask for your consent to do this before we submit your CV.

Where we use your information with your consent, you are free to withdraw your consent to that use at any time. You can do this using the contact information in this notice.

We may pass your data on to the following people:

* Prospective employers for roles that are relevant to you.

* External referencing bodies on behalf of our clients’ pre-screening activity e.g. credit checking and referencing agencies.

* IT companies who support our business systems, but only for the purpose of supporting our systems. In particular, we use a secure cloud-based IT system to store your data.

If Laudale do pass your information on to our third party clients, then we work closely with them to seek to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times and that the personal data is only used for the purpose for which it was supplied. These clients will use your information for their own purposes (such as to consider whether or not they wish to offer a role to you and to manage their relationship with you) and they will have their own legal obligations to use your information lawfully that you can enforce directly against them.

Where requested or if we consider that it is reasonably required, we may also provide your information to government bodies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement organisations, such as tax authorities, courts, and the police. They may then use this information to carry out their legal functions.

In addition, if we were to decide sell our business then we may need to share your information with potential purchasers and their advisors as part of the sale process.

International Transfers:

Though we do not seek actively to transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), some of the external third parties we deal with process personal data outside the EEA (including the US), so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we look to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it and as such we look to ensure that one of the following safeguards is implemented:

* Transferring your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

* Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe

* Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Security:

At Laudale we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have processes in place to protect your personal data and to prevent unauthorised access by the use of computer passwords, limited access to shared networks and drives. Our internal policies and procedures are designed to help ensure we safeguard the privacy and accuracy of all data we collect or process. If we do pass your data on to a third party, we ask that they keep your data secure and appropriately dispose of your personal data when it is no longer required.

How long we keep your data for:

If we have not contacted you for more than 5 years then we will contact you to ask whether you want us to keep your data. Unless you advise yes then we will generally delete or anonymise your data at that point unless we need to keep any data to comply with the law or consider, on a case by case basis, that we need to keep it for any other purpose. Anonymised data would only be used for non-identifiable statistical analysis and market research.

Laudale may also contact you from time to time to check that your personal data is still correct and up to date via email or telephone.

If there are any changes to your personal data that you wish to update us on or you no longer wish for us to keep your data the please email Hello@laudale.com

Your Rights:

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you have the right to:

* request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;

* ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;

* withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent).

In certain circumstances you may also have the right to:

* ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;

* object to our processing of your personal information where this is based on our legitimate interests;

* ask us to transfer your personal data to another organization.

Complaints

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator. The local data protection regulator in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

Privacy Policy:

Laudale reserves the right to modify or amend the Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. If there are any material changes to the Privacy Policy, our website will be updated and you will be notified.